Accident Fairchild FH-227B N7811M, Wednesday 19 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1969
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild FH-227B
Owner/operator:Mohawk Airlines
Registration: N7811M
MSN: 531
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7553 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km N of Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Albany Airport, NY (ALB/KALB)
Destination airport:Glenn Falls-Floyd Bennett Memorial Airport, NY (GFL/KGFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight 411 had been cleared for a runway 19 VOR approach when it struck trees on the northwest slope of Pilot Knob Mountain, and impacted a rock cliff, after which the aircraft fell 38 feet, becoming lodged between trees. A fire broke out.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain, while conducting an approach, exceeded his clearance limits and, thereafter, flew the aircraft into a severe "lee of the mountain downdraft" at an altitude insufficient for recovery. No evidence was found to explain why this particular approach was attempted."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location