| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1969 |
| Time: | 12:41 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14 |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | 618 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wuning County, Jiujiang, Jiangxi Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Hankou |
| Destination airport: | Nanchang Xiangtang Airport (KHN) |
Narrative:The altitude of a mountain called Mt. Taiping was erroneously indicated on the aeronautical chart as 508 m, whereas the actual altitude was 841 m. The Il-14, which deviated seven kilometers from the approach route while flying through the clouds, crashed onto Mt. Taiping at an altitude of approximately 600 meters.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Hankou Airport, also known as Wuhan Wangjiadun.