This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-39A Sabreliner |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-2871 |
| MSN: | 265-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km from Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS) |
Narrative:Crashed into the water of Apalachicola Bay in foggy weather.
The aircraft was fitted with radiological test equipment for Project "Have Doughnut".