Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-4 HK-728, Thursday 13 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-728
MSN: 10507
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
The DC-4 was hijacked by six passengers who demanded to be taken to Cuba. The flight diverted to Barranquilla to refuel. It departed Barranquilla at 11:15 and landed at Santiago Airport (SCU) at 14:41 local time.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 14 Nov 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1974 HK-728 Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte 3 El Libano w/o

Location