Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR CC-CCO, Wednesday 12 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VIR
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CCO
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Narrative:
Two teen-aged passengers (14 and 16 years old) hijacked the LAN Chile Caravelle, demanding to be flown to Cuba. The plane landed at Antofagasta to refuel. But the plane developed engine trouble before taking off and had to return to the ramp. The hijackers forced the crew to gunpoint to switch to another Caravelle which was parked nearby. It took off and headed for Cuba, but the pilot and the co-pilot subdued the hijackers and returned to Santiago.

Sources:

British Pathé

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1979 HK-1778 Aerotal Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o