| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1980 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Malaysia |
| Registration: | 9M-SSC |
| MSN: | 1481 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Kuala Belait -
Brunei
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Shell Lutong airstrip, Miri, Sarawak |
| Destination airport: | Anduki, Brunei |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A second stage epicyclic module planetary gear fatigue failure caused loss of the main rotor, which severed the tail, causing the aircraft to crash in a swamp near the border settlement of Kuala Belait. The gearbox had a recent history of metallic debris being found on the magnetic chip detector in the main module. The aircraft was on contract to Sarawak Shell.
Covered in Section 1.18.4 of AAIB report into G-REDL
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
New Straits Times 17 December 1980, p1/18 December 1980, p1/19 December 1980, p21
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources/2-2011%20G-REDL.pdf see section 1.18.4
DCA Brunei AAR issued 20 July 1982