Accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75699, Tuesday 11 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75699
MSN: 189001402
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:14719 hours
Cycles:6790 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Sverdlovsk and Ekaterinburg -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Sverdlovsk (now Ekaterinburg) to Tashkent when the crew mishandled the trim tabs and auto-pilot, causing the aircraft to enter a dive. It descended from an altitude of 8,400 metres and was recovered by the crew at a height of some 6,600 metres. A safe landing was carried out, but the aircraft suffered structural damage during the dive at up to 2.7 g.
The fuselage was used in rebuilding of c/n 184007203, which was damaged in a fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports