Loss of control Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M 899, Monday 10 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Al Quwwat al-Jawwiya As-Sudaniya (Sudanese Air Force)
Registration: 899
MSN: 10283
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Cycles:2547 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sudan border -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The F-27 was on a training flight at low altitude when one engine was feathered by the captain. The aircraft started to descend, stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Frank Ellemers

Location