Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven 420EL LV-IZR, Saturday 8 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 420EL
Owner/operator:Austral Lineas Aéreas
Registration: LV-IZR
MSN: 122
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD) -   Uruguay
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Córdoba-Pajas Blancas Airport, CD (COR/SACO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires (unknown airport), BA
Narrative:
A man forced his way on board during a refuelling stop at Córdoba, Argentina. He commandeered the plane to Montevideo, Uruguay where he sought political asylum.

Sources:

Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación Comercial Argentina 1945-1980, Ediciones El Cronista Comercial.
Argentine Fleet History