| Date: | Thursday 6 November 1969 |
| Time: | 11:07 |
| Type: | Learjet 23 |
| Owner/operator: | Mack Truck |
| Registration: | N1021B |
| MSN: | 23-086 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE off Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Benton Harbor-Ross Field, MI (BEH/KBEH) |
| Destination airport: | Racine-Horlick Airport, WI (RAC/KRAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Learjet N1021B, operated by Mack Truck, Inc., crashed into Lake Michigan, USA, while executing an instrument approach to runway 22 at the Racine-Horlick Airport, Wisconsin, USA. The flight had departed from Benton Harbor, Michigan, on an Instrument Flight Rules flight plan en route to Racine. The flight had originated at Allentown earlier in the day. There were seven people aboard the
aircraft; the pilot, copilot, and five passengers.
Shortly after the accident, a small amount of wreckage was recovered from the surface of the water. The flight was being vectored
by radar to the Automatic Direction Finder final approach course to runway 22 by Milwaukee Approach Control. Radar contact was lost shortly after the flight was advised that it was passing the Marion Intersection, a radar fix 3.6 nautical miles northeast of the radio beacon which is located on the southern boundary of the airport.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The continued descent below the prescribed approach path profile, for reasons unknown."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-70-21 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) Gerald Asher; Allentown-Lehigh Valley International Airport, PA (ABE/KABE); 1968