| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Joint Church Aid |
| Registration: | LN-FOM |
| MSN: | 45375/889 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Uli Airstrip -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) |
| Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip |
Narrative:A DC-6 cargo plane carrying five tons of baby food and six tons of fish had just landed at Uli. At the same time Nigerian Air Force planes dropped bombs , causing a fire at the airport. The DC-6 was caught in the flames.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Sources:
Location