Accident Convair CV-440-75 SE-BSU, Saturday 1 November 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-75
Owner/operator:Linjeflyg
Registration: SE-BSU
MSN: 395
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Narrative:
An engine failure was simulated during the takeoff (at V1). The yaw was corrected, and the Convair lifted off the runway. When airborne, the left wing dropped slowly, causing the aircraft to drift to the left. Power was restored to the no. 1 engine, but the left wing hit the ground and the aircraft crash-landed. The nose and right main gear collapsed.

POSSIBLE FACTORS: "a) Wind shear effect; b) Roughness on wing surfaces (ice) could have affected climb; c) The aircraft slipped to the left when power restored on left engine. The slipstream then temporarily will give yaw to the left and increase the slip; d) Banking attitude towards the 'failed' engine side caused the Vmc to increase over calculated V2."

Sources:

Location