| Date: | Friday 31 October 1969 |
| Time: | 22:10 |
| Type: | Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander |
| Owner/operator: | Pittston Co. |
| Registration: | N236JP |
| MSN: | 116 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 746 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ610-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rural Retreat, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Bristol, VA/Johnson City/Kingsport-Tri-Cities Regional, TN (TRI/KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Pittston Company's Jet Commander 1121, N236JF, on a flight from LaGuardia Airport, New York, to Tri-City Airport, Johnson City, Tennessee, crashed while descending on a radar vector to the final approach course at Tri-City. The crew of two and the one passenger aboard the aircraft were fatally injured.
The aircraft made contact with the ground 2450 feet above sea level while in an approximately 60 degree nosedown wings-level attitude.
The impact site was about 2 miles northeast of Mountain Empire Airport, Rural Retreat, Virginia. The impact crater was 25 feet in diameter at the top, with a depth of about 18 feet. The left aileron was the only large piece of the aircraft that was visible in the crater. The remainder of the wreckage was below the loose dirt at the 9-foot level or strewn forward along both sides of a wreckage path that extended 500 feet beyond the crater.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Following a malfunction or failure in the 115-Volt alternating current electrical system, the crew did not take proper action, resulting in the loss of the pilot's flight instruments in instrument flight conditions and subsequent loss of control."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-70-22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location