Unlawful Interference Boeing 720B , Tuesday 21 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720B
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
A Pan Am flight from Mexico City to Miami diverted to Havana after a 17-year old male passenger had drawn a gun and ordered the crew to fly to Cuba.
He had been denied a visa for Cuba in Mexico City earlier.

Sources:

Williamson Daily News - Oct 22, 1969