Runway excursion Accident NAMC YS-11A-213 JA8708, Monday 20 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-213
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8708
MSN: 2085
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Miyazaki Airport (KMI) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima-City Airport
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM)
Narrative:
Overran the runway by 132 metres. The YS-11 had landed far down the runway and could not stop as a result of hydroplaning.

Sources:

Location