Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-18B , Sunday 19 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18B
Owner/operator:LOT Polskie Linie Lotnicze
Registration:
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Warszawa-Okecie Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Destination airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Narrative:
The Il-18 aircraft was on its way from Warsaw, Poland, to Brussels, Belgium via Berlin-Schönefeld Airport when the aircraft was hijacked and made to land at Berlin-Tegel Airport at 13.55. After three hours on the ground the aircraft left for Schönefeld.
Both male hijackers were from East Germany and requested asylum in West Berlin.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad 20-10-1969
West Germany: West Berlin: East Berliners Hijack Polish Airliner To French West Sector (British Pathé)

Location