Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N170L, Thursday 16 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1969
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N170L
MSN: 18-2534
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Golden Gate, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Opa-locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg International Airport, FL (PIE/KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a ferry flight to a maintenance facility. En route a fire started in the airplane. An emergency landing was carried out and the airplane burned out on the ground.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
Pwr plt-fuel leaks from undetermined source.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70A0034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1960 CF-CPK Canada Packers Limited Toronto Malton Airport, ON sub