Runway excursion Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF N8634, Thursday 16 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1969
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Owner/operator:Seaboard World Airlines
Registration: N8634
MSN: 46021/424
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3441 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-8 was being used for recurrent training and annual proficiency checks of first officers. The plane took off from Oakland to perform training manoeuvres in the Stockton area. During a touch and go at Stockton runway 29R the takeoff warning horn sounded and the ground spoiler light illuminated. The captain aborted the takeoff, but the aircraft overran the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A false ground spoiler position indication during the takeoff portion of a touch and go landing that induced the captain to discontinue the takeoff at a point too far down the runway to permit him to stop the aircraft on the runway."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-70-24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location