Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-660, Monday 13 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-660
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,2 km from Piendamó, Cauca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Popayán Airport (PPN/SKPP)
Destination airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure.
The airplane was chartered to fly a bank director to airports in the area of Popayan.

Sources:

El Tiempo 14 October 1969, 1+31