Accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72611, Monday 13 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72611
MSN: 10716
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Narrative:
Crashed en route Anchorage to King Salmon, Alaska. The wreckage was found in 1972.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Location