Loss of control Accident Antonov An-24B CCCP-47772, Monday 13 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 October 1969
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-47772
MSN: 79901404
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2756 hours
Cycles:2298 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km from Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Nizhnevartovsk Airport (NJC/USNN)
Narrative:
The propeller accidently feathered when the de-icing system was activated on approach to Nizhnevartovsk. The Antonov crashed 1,090 m short of the runway.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru