Accident Antonov An-10 CCCP-11169, Sunday 12 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 October 1969
Time:
Type:Antonov An-10
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11169
MSN: 9401501
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirny Airport (MJZ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair after landing on a snow-covered runway at Mirny. The runway threshold had been displaced but the crew landed the plane before the displaced threshold.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location