This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild AC-119G Shadow |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-5907 |
| MSN: | 11074 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhut Airport (SGN) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff when one engine failed. The fully laden airplane could not maintain height and crashed.
In addition to six occupants, one Vietnamese (17) on ground killed.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson San Bernardino Sun 12 October 1969, p12
St. Petersburg Times 13 October 1969, P5a
Location