Unlawful Interference Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N PP-PDX, Wednesday 8 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-PDX
MSN: 126
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Destination airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1970 PP-PDX Cruzeiro do Sul 0 Rio de Janeiro, RJ unk
1 June 1973 PP-PDX Cruzeiro do Sul 23 São Luíz-Marechal Cunha Machado Airport, MA (SLZ) w/o
Loss of control