Unlawful Interference Boeing 707-387B LV-ISC, Wednesday 8 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-387B
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-ISC
MSN: 19240/543
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Destination airport:Santiago (unknown airport)
Narrative:
The Aerolineas Argentinas Boeing 707 was hijacked shortly before arriving at Santiago, Chile. The hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. The hijacker deplaned at Havana and the aircraft was allowed to continue to Miami, FL. (MIA)

Sources:

Spokane Daily Chronicle - Oct 8, 1969
Pablo Luciano Potenze (1987) Aviación comercial argentina, 1945-1980 Ediciones El Cronista Comercial
Argentine Fleet History

Location