Accident Tupolev Tu-134 HA-LBC, Tuesday 7 October 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LBC
MSN: 8350605
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tupolev 134 of Malev Hungarian Airlines sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands.
After a normal touchdown the right hand main gear slowly retracted, causing the right hand wing to strike the ground. A fire developed as the wing tip was dragging on the runway. This fire was quickly put out by the flight crew and further contained by airport fire services.

The right hand main gear was not properly locked down as a result of a faulty valve of the hydraulic system.

Sources:

Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1969 / H.Dekker

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 September 1977 HA-LBC Malev Hungarian Airlines 29 6,3 km SW of Urziceni w/o
CFIT

Location

Images:

photo (c) NL CAA/Szabo, Miklos - The Red Book of Civil Aviation Accidents and Disasters; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 07 October 1969