Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0718, Monday 6 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0718
MSN: 3513
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Chu Lai -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
Crashed following an on-board explosion. Friendly fire or sabotage could have caused the accident.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson