Incident Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims) HB-CTI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33136

Date:Sunday 6 December 1981
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172F Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-CTI
MSN: FR172-0072
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Berchtersbohl, 8 km ESE Walsdhut-Tiengen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off, no further details.
After two parachutists had left the aircraft the latter got into IMC/snowcloud. The pilot loose control and left the plane with his parachute. The empty plane crashed in a meadow.

Sources:

coptercrazy

Statistics of aircraft accidents 1981 by Swiss office of air accidents investigation