Accident Grumman C-2A Greyhound 152796, Thursday 2 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman C-2A Greyhound
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 152796
MSN: 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:112 km NE off Dong Hoi, Vietnam [Gulf of Tonkin] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luzon Island-Cubi Point NAS (NCP/RPMB)
Destination airport:USS Constellation
Narrative:
A C-2A greyhound transport plane was destroyed when it crashed into the sea near aircraft carrier USS Constellation. All six crew members and 21 passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on a personnel transportation flight from Cubi Point to USS Constellation. The aircraft carrier was on active duty during the Vietnam War at the time of the accident. The airplane came down about 16 km from the ship. It was suspected that the airplane struck the sea following an engine failure.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher

Location