| Date: | Friday 26 September 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing C-97G Stratofreighter |
| Owner/operator: | Nordchurchaid |
| Registration: | N52676 |
| MSN: | 16707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Uli Airstrip -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | São Tomé Island Airport (TMS/FPST) |
| Destination airport: | Uli Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Collided with trees and crashed while on final approach to Uli.
The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | UNK69X0149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location