CFIT Accident Douglas DC-6B CP-698, Friday 26 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 1969
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-698
MSN: 43273/191
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:176 km SE of La Paz -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
The DC-6 flew into the side Mount Choquetanga at FL155. The airplane carried 16 members of one of Bolivia's top football teams. The wreckage was found on September 29.

Sources:

Location