| Date: | Sunday 21 September 1969 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-64 |
| Owner/operator: | Mexicana de Aviación |
| Registration: | XA-SEJ |
| MSN: | 19255/331 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 118 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NE of Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
Narrative:Mexicana flight MX801, a Boeing 727, crashed while on approach to Mexico City-Benito Juárez Airport, Mexico, killing 27 occupants; 91 survived the accident.
The Boeing 727 was cleared for a runway 23L ILS approach at Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX) when it suddenly lost height and struck the ground 1500 m short of the runway. The aircraft became airborne again until the undercarriage and forward fuselage struck a railway embankment. Aircraft configuration at the time of the accident was gear down, flaps 30deg, leading edge slats extended, spoilers retracted, stabilizer at 10.25 units nose up.
No data could be retrieved from the Flight Data Recorder because it had been incorrectly installed two days prior to the accident. The Cockpit Voice Recorder had been removed and no replacement had been installed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Undetermined.
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Eduardo Villegas Castillo; Mexico City-Juarez International Airport (MEX); 21 September 1969