| Date: | Saturday 20 September 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Vietnam |
| Registration: | XV-NUG |
| MSN: | 10860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km NW of Da Nang Airport (DAD) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pleiku Airport (PXU/VVPK) |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN) |
Narrative:An Air Vietnam Douglas DC-4 crashed following a mid-air collision with a USAF Phantom while on approach to Da Nang Airport, Vietnam, killing 74 occupants. and 2 persons on the ground; one occupant survived the accident
The Air Vietnam DC-4 was approaching Da Nang (DAD) following a flight from Pleiku. At the same time, a US Air Force F-4 Phantom was returning to Da Nang from a strike mission. The Phantom came in above passenger plane and the fighter's left wing touched the right wing of the airliner. Part of the DC-4's wing broke off. The crew lost control and the airplane crashed on a plowed field, killing two persons working on the field.
Sources:
Location