Accident Convair CV-640 CF-PWR, Wednesday 17 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1969
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-640
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-PWR
MSN: 440
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Campbell River Airport, BC (YBL/CYBL)
Narrative:
The Convair approached Campbell River with the weather just above minima (2-2,5 miles visibility, 400 feet broken ceiling and wind 110 degrees with gusts to 20 mph. The crew positioned the aircraft visually 2nm south of the airfield on a westerly heading preparatory to attempting an approach to the west. This would involve a right hand circuit flown above the broken south and west of the airport employing DME and ADF information. This improvised approach was not in accordance with published approach procedures under instrument conditions. After flying for 1 minute and 40 seconds the crew turned right. A few seconds after the captain expressed concern, the Convair struck a 1047 feet hill at 932 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Non-compliance with the approved instrument approach procedure."

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR); March 1969