Unlawful Interference Vickers 794D Viscount TC-SEC, Tuesday 16 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 794D Viscount
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-SEC
MSN: 246
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF) -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Narrative:
Two passengers hijacked the domestic THY flight shortly after takeoff from Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) at 12:35. They demanded to be flown to Sofia, Bulgaria were the plane landed at 14:30.

Sources:

Firuz Altingoz (E-mail 4-12-2009)
The Bryan Times - Sep 17, 1969