Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-6 , Saturday 13 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Aden International Airport (ADE) -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa-Haile Selassie I International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Narrative:
The DC-6 was hijacked by three Eritreans, forcing the crew to fly to Aden, Yemen. En route an Ethiopian security official shot and wounded one of the hijackers. In Aden the three were arrested by Yemen police. The three reportedly belonged to the Eritrean Liberation Front.

Sources:

The Age - Sep 15, 1969

Location