CFIT Accident BAC One-Eleven 402AP PI-C1131, Friday 12 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 402AP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: PI-C1131
MSN: 092
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:7208 hours
Cycles:6445 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km E of Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
The One-Eleven struck a hill in suburban Antipolo at 760 feet amsl during a runway 24 VOR approach.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); August 1968