Accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4187, Thursday 11 September 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4187
MSN: 129
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Plei Djereng -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire when en route to a Special Forces camp near Plei Djereng, 20 miles west of Pleiku.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Location