Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75791, Wednesday 10 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1969
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75791
MSN: 181004005
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutsk Airport (YKS) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE)
Narrative:
The IL-18 passenger plane was damaged beyond repair when it collided with an ambulance after landing at Yakutsk.
The ambulance was at the airport to transport an infectious patient from an arriving plane to the local hospital. The ambulance was speeding across the runway at 60-70 km/h at the time of the collision.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location