Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III F-BHRY, Tuesday 9 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle III
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BHRY
MSN: 61
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 93
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:Bastia Airport (BIA/LFKB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air France Caravelle III passenger jet was damaged in a takeoff accident at Marseille-Marignane Airport (MRS), France.
The airplane took off in stormy weather. Shortly after gear retraction the airspeed dropped. The pilot lowered the nose and a gear-up landing was performed. The Caravelle came to rest some 150 m past the end of the runway.
The accident was possibly caused by wind shear during a rain storm.

Sources:

Flight International 9 October 1969

Location