Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-685-A, Monday 8 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-685-A
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Caño La Raya -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Monterrey Airport (MOY)
Destination airport:Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 passenger plane, FAC-685-A, was destroyed in an accident near Caño La Raya, Colombia, killing all 35 on board.
The airplane operated on SATENA flight 742, which originated in Bogotá, Colombia. Stops were made at Villavicencio, Orocué, Trinidad, Paz de Ariporo, Tablón de Támara, El Yopal, Aguazul, Tauramena and Monterrey.
It was expected to arrive at Apiay, near Villavicencio, at 16:55. However, en route the airplane entered an area of a violent storm and crashed on a wooded hillside.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 12 Sep 1969, p14
El Tiempo - 10 Sep 1969

Location