Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 , Sunday 7 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Narrative:
Eastern Air Lines flight EA925 from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) to Puerto Rico was hijacked at 15:30, some ninety minutes after takeoff. He pulled a gun and demanded to be flown to Cuba.

Sources:

Ellensburg Daily Record - Sep 8, 1969

Location