Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-3-209 FAE1969, Saturday 6 September 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 September 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-209
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: FAE1969
MSN: 1969
Year of manufacture:1937
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tumaco-La Florida Airport (TCO) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Manta Airport (MEC/SEMT)
Narrative:
Twelve men and a woman, some of them armed with machine guns, hijacked two TAME Ecuador C-47 planes. The hijackers shot and killed one crewman and wounded another. Both aircraft landed at Tumaco (TCO), Colombia for refueling. One airplane was left behind as the hijackers continued to Panama City-Tocumen Airport (PTY). After a 31-minute refueling stop the C-47 continued to Kingston (KIN), Jamaica. The plane left Kingston at 21:00 after a 71-minute refueling stop. The flight finally landed at Cuba.
The hijackers told passengers that the hijacking was in retaliation for the deaths of several students in May 1969 during anti-government riots at the University
of Guayaquil in Ecuador.

Sources:

Daily Review (8 SEP 1969)
El Tiempo - 7 Sep 1969