| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1969 |
| Time: | 01:35 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Interior Airways |
| Registration: | N2711N |
| MSN: | 38 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sagwon, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) |
| Destination airport: | Sagwon Airport, AK (SAG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Twin Otter contacted the ground and crashed while in a 30-degree bank.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
weather - low ceiling
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown
weather forecast - weather considerably worse than forecast
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC70A0021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location