| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1969 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Convair CV-240-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Hughes Tool Corp |
| Registration: | N8410H |
| MSN: | 70 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Encampment A-A Ranch Airport, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Culver City-Hughes Airport, CA (CVR) |
| Destination airport: | Encampment A-A Ranch Airport, WY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Convair CV-240 landed at Encampment, WY. Asymmetrical thrust reversal caused the plane to swerve off the side of the runway. The landing gear then collapsed as the aircraft struck the edge of the parking ramp.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN70A0016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB id DEN70A0016