| Date: | Monday 1 September 1969 |
| Time: | 13:05 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-61731 |
| MSN: | 146000205 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22964 hours |
| Cycles: | 14302 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 27 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 24 km SW of Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Anadyr Airport (DYR/UHMA) |
| Destination airport: | Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield (UHME) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 14P passenger plane, registered CCCP-61731, was destroyed in an accident near Egvekinot-Zaliv Kresta Airfield, Russia. Five passengers survived, but 22 occupants were killed.
Flight 55 had departed Anadyr Airport (DYR) at 09:19 local time but immediately returned when it appeared that the destination airport at Egvekinot was closed because of poor weather. When the weather had improved the flight departed for the second time at 12:13. The approach procedure at Egvekinot called for a descent over sea to the south of the airport, after overflying the airport, and a 180 degree turn over sea for a straight in approach.
The airplane drifted to the right during the descent towards land. The crew started the 180 degree turn over mountainous terrain. It collided with a mountain at an altitude of 235 meters, went over the top and slid down the opposite slope down to an elevation of 170 m.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru