| Date: | Friday 29 August 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-331B |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N776TW |
| MSN: | 18408/326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 127 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Damascus-Mezzeh Airport -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Destination airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
Narrative:TWA flight 840 was hijacked by two members of the Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine. The plane diverted to Damascus. Upon landing at Damascus the crew and passengers evacuated through emergency chutes. One hijacker threw hand grenades and another explosive device into the cockpit, destroying the front of the plane. The airplane was rebuilt with a new nose.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC70A0029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA