Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules FAC-1002, Tuesday 26 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-1002
MSN: 3587
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Bárbara -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash-landed and destroyed by fire. The airplane was transporting cattle to the Hacienda (Farm) Santa Bárbara, located in the Yari plains.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 27 Aug 1969