Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-231 Srs. 2 AF-601, Tuesday 26 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-231 Srs. 2
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Force
Registration: AF-601
MSN: 1600
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lusaka Airport (LUN) -   Zambia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The HS-748 lost control and dove into the ground from 150 feet altitude. The majority of the aircraft was consumed by a post-crash fire.

Sources:

Evening Times - Aug 26, 1969

Location