Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A HK-1408, Saturday 23 August 1969
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-245 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1408
MSN: 1657
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Santiago Airport (SCU) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
An Avianca Hawker Siddeley HS-748 passenger plane was hijacked during a domestic flight from Bucaramanga to Bogotá, Colombia.
The flight was hijacked shortly after taking off at 06:30 local time. Two hijackers demanded to be taken to Cuba. A refueling stop was made at Barranquilla before the plane continued to Santiago Airport (SCU), Cuba.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 24 Aug 1969

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 May 1970 HK-1408 Avianca 0 Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) unk
Hijack
5 July 1973 HK-1408 Avianca 0 Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport w/o
Runway excursion

Location